Complete Production History

All the things ever.

2018-2019
Season 21: Fear Itself
MainStage

Whisper House music and lyrics by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Kyle Jarrow
The Man-Beast by Joseph Zettelmaier
Susan Swayne and the Bewildered Bride by Reina Hardy
Red Bike by Caridad Svich
Always Plenty of Light at the Starlight All-Night Diner by Darcy Parker Bruce
Mercury by Steve Yockey

Second Stage

Mary’s Monster by Maggie Lou Rader
Serials! 8: Thunderdome
Sand by Nick Gill

16th Annual Cincinnati Fringe Festival


2017-2018
Season 20: Love is Love
MainStage

Marian, or the true tale of Robin Hood by Adam Szymkowicz
The Arsonists by Jacqueline Goldfinger
Neil Gaiman’s Neverwhere adapted by Robert Kauzlaric
SuperTrue by Karen Hartman
Kill Move Paradise by James Ijames
Ada & the Engine by Lauren Gunderson

Second Stage

Serials! 6: Mini-Serials
Space Porn 2000: A Crowd Sourced Musical by Robert Macke & James Allen
Retention of Disbelief by Ben Dudley
A Zombie Odyssey by Ricky Coates
13 Dead Dreams of Eugene by Erika Kate MacDonald & Paul Strickland
Serials! 7: Thunderdome

15th Annual Cincinnati Fringe Festival


2016-2017
Season 19: Once Upon a Time
MainStage

Girlfriend by Todd Almond. Music & Lyrics by Matthew Sweet
Pulp by Joseph Zettelmaier
Darkest Night at the Gnarly Stump by Lauren Hynek & Elizabeth Martin. Music & Lyrics by Paul Strickland.
Dragon Play by Jenny Connell Davis
Heavier Than… by Steve Yockey
Listen for the Light by Kara Lee Corthron

Second Stage

Serials! 5: Mini-Serials
Runaways by Elizabeth Swados
The Other Rhine by Hit The Lights! Theatre Co.
Archie & the Ashes by Tracy Hoida
Ken Ham’s Journey to the Center of the Earth by Trey Tatum
The Naughty List by OTRimprov
Serials! 6: Lightning Cube

14th Annual Cincinnati Fringe Festival


2015-2016
Season 18: All Grown Up
MainStage

Hundred Days by The Bengsons
The Hunchback of Seville by Charise Castro Smith
Andy’s House of [blank] by Paul Strickland & Trey Tatum
All Childish Things by Joseph Zettelmaier
BlackTop Sky by Christina Anderson
Beertown by dog & pony dc
Silent Sky by Lauren Gunderson
The Fisherman’s Wife by Steve Yockey

Second Stage

Serials! 3: Roundhouse
The Naughty List by OTRimprov
Serials! 4: Thunderdome 2: Beyond Thunder

13th Annual Cincinnati Fringe Festival


2014-2015
Season 17: Adaptation
MainStage

Harry & the Thief by Sigrid Gilmer
Moby Dick adapted by Julian Rad from the novel by Herman Melville
Bureau of Missing Persons by Lila Rose Kaplan
The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood adapted for the stage by Joe Stollenwerk
Hearts Like Fists by Adam Szymkowicz

Second Stage

Serials!
The Naughty List by OTRimprov
Serials! 2: Thunderdome
Saturday the 14th by Lauren Hynek & Elizabeth Martin

12th Annual Cincinnati Fringe Festival


2013-2014

Toil and Trouble by Lauren Gunderson
Bull by Mike Bartlett
The Naughty List by OTRimprov
Pluto by Steve Yockey
We Will Rise: Stories from the Afghan Women’s Writing Project curated by Elizabeth Martin & Lauren Hynek
The Twentieth-Century Way by Tom Jacobson

2014 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 11th Annual


2012-2013

The Naughty List by OTRimprov
The Apocalypse Show by…
When The Rain Stops Falling by Andrew Bovell
Cock by Mike Bartlett

2013 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 10th Annual


2011-2012 

We-haul by Sharyn Rothstein
Gruesome Playground Injuries by Rajiv Joseph
Abraham Lincoln’s Big Gay Dance Party by Aaron Loeb
Collapse by Allison Moore
We Will Rise: Stories from the Afghan Women’s Writing Project curated by Elizabeth Martin & Lauren Hynek
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson by Michael Friedman & Alex Timbers

2012 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 9th Annual


2010-2011 

Skin Tight by Gary Henderson
A Wrinkle in Time by John Glore, based on the novel by Madeleine L’Engle
Aliens with Extraordinary Skills by Saviana Stanescu
The Dragon adapted by Alison Vodnoy from the play by Eugene Schwarz

2011 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 8th Annual


2009-2010 

boom by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb
Sideways Stories from Wayside School by John Olive
Adding Machine: A Musical by Jason Loewith and Joshua Schmidt
Angels in America: Millennium Approaches by Tony Kushner
Angles in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner
The Eyes Of Oedipus by Alison Vodnoy

2010 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 7th Annual


2008-2009 

Reefer Madness: The Musical by Dan Studney and Kevin Murphy
Militant Language: a play with sand by Sean Christopher Lewis
A Very Merry Unauthorized Children’s Scientology Pageant by Kyle Jarrow
I Love You Because by Joshua Salzman and Ryan Cunningham
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
Vigils by Noah Haidle

2009 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 6th Annual


2007 – 2008 

Thrill Me by Stephen Dolginoff
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh
Christmas.To.Come. adapted from a Christmas Carol by Liz Holt
Red Light Winter by Adam Rapp
Topdog/Underdog by Suzan Lori Parks
Bare: a pop opera Lyrics by Jon Hartmere Jr. Music by Damon Intrabartolo

2008 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 5th Annual


2006 – 2007

See What I Wanna See by Michael John LaChiusa
Christmas-Yet-To-Come adapted from A Christmas Carol by Jason Bruffy
Gompers by Adam Rapp
Hamlet by William Shakespeare
After Ashley by Gina Gionfriddo

2007 Cincinnati Fringe Festival – 4th Annual

2005 – 2006

Tick, Tick … Boom! by Jonathan Larsen
The Eight: Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis
Port Authority by Conor McPherson
In the Blood by Suzan Lori Parks
The Last Sunday in June by Jonathan Tolins

2004 – 2005

Good Thief by Conor McPherson
The Eight: Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode
Streamers by David Rabe
4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane
Iris by Frank J. Avella
Good Boys by Jane Martin
The Last One by Jennifer Spillane and David Tucholski
Matt and Ben by Mindy Kaling and Brenda Withers

2004

My Children! My Africa! by Athol Fugard
Neat by Charlayne Woodward
Lips by Constance Congdon
A Note on the Type by Kevin Barry
Another American by Marc Wolf
Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire

2003

Pretty Fire by Charlayne Woodward
Trust: An Evening of One Acts
Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Tongues by Sam Shepard & Joseph Chaikin
Train Story by Adam Rapp
Two Trains Running by August Wilson
this is our youth by Kenneth Lonergan
Corpus Christi by Terrence McNally
Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing
Affections of an Alley Cat by Wil Calhoun

2002

Shine: Women’s Perspectives
Mixed Blood: The New American Gothic featuring The Dutchman by Amiri Baraka
Bondage by David Henry Hwang & Eukiah by Lanford Wilson
Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler
Tommy Nugent’s Burning Man
True West by Sam Shepard
Illegitimate Reading Series – Boys Room by Kevin Barry
The Bible: The Complete Word of God (abridged) by Long, Martin & Tichenor
The Weighting Game by Jennifer Dalton and Sarah Mann-Drake
Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin
Torn: Gay In America
In Perpetuity Throughout the Universe by Eric Overmeyer

2001

One-Acts is all it Takes
Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You by Christopher Durang, and HIM by Kevin Barry
Redwood Curtain by Lanford Wilson
Track & Field by Kevin Barry
Girls Guide to Chaos by Cynthia Heimel
Rise: Reflections of One Race – works by Maya Angelou, Amiri Baraka, Langston Hughes, Rashida Ismaili, Jane Cortez, and Rosemari Mealy.
The History of Bowling by Mike Ervin

2000

Jay’s Shorts: A Mad & Beautiful Collection of One-Acts by Jay B. Kalagayan
In Rebel Country by Kevin Barry
Navigating the Mind Fields
Prelude to a Kiss by Craig Lucas
Polaroid Stories by Naomi Iizuka

1999

Kayumanggi: Filipino Stories For Children by Kalagayan, Kimpo & Urriquia
Blood Knot by Athol Fugard
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
The Art of Decay: The Works of Edgar Allan Poe
American Standard by Kevin Barry

1997-1998

The Children’s Tour
Oedipus Rex by Sophocles
Faces Defined: The Poetry Tour
The Fall Tour